I’m
starting this blog thing again. Maybe for 1 or 2 posts but maybe for the rest
of my life… Either seems unlikely somehow but I thought since the end of the
year is upon us, I would do a response/ outcome of my ‘Most Anticipated Filmsof 2015’. I’ll merely list some and say my thoughts.
Some of my
favourites:
STAR WARS -
awesome and almost everything I wanted but moreover, needed from this
franchise. I hope to do a review but it has flaws and small problems that I
wont go into, yet revives the story, feelings and I guess the money/toys and
video games.
MICHAEL
FASSBENDER – he isn’t a film. I know this. He has however, absolutely smashed
in all the films I’ve seen him in. Steve Jobs, Slow West and Macbeth. 3 very
different films and 3 very different performances required and he is out of
this world in 3 I think. He is probably one of my all time favourite actors and
not sure I’ve ever seen him not perform well.
MARVEL –
Again, not a film, I know. But they have pumped out a few this year and it
includes Big Hero 6 (COOL), Avengers 2 (Good but lacking), Ant-Man (A lot of
fun). But next year will be beyond crazy.
Just a list
of awesome films -> Inside Out, MAD MAX, Martian, Brooklyn, Selma, It
Follows, Spy, Dope, Sicario, Straight Outta Compton, Mission Impossible.
Some
goodies that I had some problems with-> Crimson Peak, Spectre, Jurassic
World, Furious 7, Mr Holmes, Man from UNCLE.
Here are
some stinkers. These are merely what I think of them. I’m not going to go into
all the ‘subjective’ stuff because I get sick of it, people will get butt hurt
from opinions but haho…
Fantastic
Four (WHAT A WASTE), Jupiter Ascending, Tomorrowland, Taken 3, Unfinished
Business, Vacation and Spooks: The Greater Good. There were a few others but
naturally a mixture of expectation and sheer quantity of films seen in a given
time period will lend itself to finding stinkers but also some gems above.
Comments
Post a Comment